Fallen Heroes

Name

Rank

Company

End of Watch

Robert Neary Lieutenant L.10 4/9/2012
Daniel Sweeney Firefighter L.10 4/9/2012
Stephen M. Cospelich Lieutenant L-08 5/19/2009
Tracy Champion Firefighter E.54 1/28/2006
John Taylor Captain E.28 8/20/2004
Rey Rubio Firefighter E.28 8/20/2004
Derrick Harvey Lieutenant E.72 1/15/2004
James Allen Firefighter L.16 10/7/2003
Richard Devine Firefighter E.28 7/29/1999
Eric Casiano Firefighter E.2 5/3/1999
Stephen Murphy Lieutenant L.1 2/3/1998
Terry McElveen Lieutenant E.63 10/27/1997
James Hynes Firefighter E.63 10/27/1997
Vencent Acey Firefighter R.1 1/28/1994
John Redmond Firefighter L.11 1/28/1994
Stephen Yale Firefighter L.29 12/26/1991
David Holcombe Captain E.11 2/24/1991
Phyllis McAllister Firefighter E.11 2/24/1991
James Chappell Firefighter E.11 2/24/1991
Harry Henz Firefighter E.33 5/23/1986
Edward Friel Firefighter E.27 5/3/1986
David Cronin Firefighter L.16 4/5/1985
Joseph Konrad Firefighter E.25 6/13/1984
Stanley Brown Fireman E.9 8/16/1982
Kenneth Gallagher Fireman L.21 8/14/1982
William Donovan Fireman Bn. 07 Aide 2/6/1980
John Brightcliffe Fireman L.3 2/7/1978
Edward Smedley Fireman L.28 4/9/1977
Aloysius Welsh Fireman L.28 5/16/1976
David Stewart Fireman L.20 5/16/1976
Bernard McSloy Fireman L.28 5/16/1976
Richard Iannacone Fireman L.34 5/16/1976
Carroll Brenek Fireman E.57 8/30/1975
James Pouliot Lieutenant E.20 8/24/1975
Joseph Wiley Fireman L.27 8/17/1975
Roger Parker Fireman L.27 8/17/1975
Hugh McIntyre Fireman E.56 8/17/1975
Robert Fisher Fireman E.33 8/17/1975
Ralph Campana Fireman L.19 8/17/1975
John Andrews Fireman E.49 8/17/1975
John Fagan Fireman Bn. 3 Aide 7/3/1975
Michael Iaquinta Fireman E.55 2/28/1975
Walter Long Battalion Chief Bn. 06 10/9/1974
John Welsh Fireman L.5 6/12/1973
Robert Malley Fireman E.24 6/12/1973
Warren McDonald Fireman L.20 1/15/1973
Constantine Pietrak Captain E.35 8/31/1971
Vincent Rotondo Captain E.38 12/29/1970
Charles Caldwell Fireman E.35 7/12/1969
John McAllister Fireman E.13 6/17/1969
Thomas Wannop Fireman E.73 2/8/1969
William Dusenberry Battalion Chief Bn. 02 1/10/1967
Albert Klemmer Fireman E.59 4/10/1966
John Weres Fireman L.7 10/25/1965
Thomas Stewart Fireman L.7 7/25/1965
Joseph McIntyre Fireman Fireboat 3 6/13/1965
Alfred Balkie Fireman E.61 2/27/1965
Carl Hiller Fireman E.8 11/13/1964
Charles Senior Fireman E.20 1/12/1963
John McKernan Fireman L.14 1/12/1963
Thomas Ahlers Fireman E.71 11/16/1962
Lynford Krewson Fireman Bn. 11 Aide 4/28/1962
Rolla Berg Fireman E.2 7/23/1961
Robert Kennedy Lieutenant Photo Lab 5/17/1961
Thomas Walsh Fireman E.2 4/15/1961
William Sieger Fireman E.31 4/15/1961
Raymond Bordier Fireman E.6 4/15/1961
David Murphey Fireman L.24 9/19/1960
Joseph Busfield Fireman E.59 3/26/1960
William Adgie Lieutenant E.54 3/10/1960
Joseph Jackson Fireman L.22 11/25/1958
Robert Crawford Fireman E.26 12/23/1955
George Senderling Fireman Rescue 4 12/12/1955
Arthur Mumbauer Fireman E.17 10/27/1955
Charles Wendt Captain E.58 4/4/1955
Leonard Garrett Fireman E.44 3/19/1955
Thomas Donahue Fireman E.1 11/26/1954
Louis Mortimer Captain Bn. 9 11/26/1954
Bernard Junod Fireman E.2 11/3/1954
Thomas Wilson Fireman E.29 10/29/1954
Joseph Vivian Fireman L.3 10/29/1954
Charles Holtzman Lieutenant L.3 10/29/1954
James Doyle Fireman E.29 10/29/1954
James Tygh Fireman E.29 10/28/1954
John News Battalion Chief Bn. 6 10/28/1954
John Magrann Battalion Chief Bn 3 10/28/1954
Thomas Kline Deputy Chief Div. 2 10/28/1954
Joseph Bandos Fireman E.2 10/28/1954
William Spencer Captain E.19 12/27/1953
James Meskill Captain Bn. 4 7/24/1953
Allen Hocker Fireman L.8 10/30/1952
Edward Guenther Hoseman E.45 4/21/1952
Charles Schwartz Lieutenant Ladder  23 12/9/1951
Frank Young Captain E.17 11/30/1951
Charles Stewart Lieutenant E.50 2/12/1951
John Crupp Ladderman Truck 10 6/13/1950
Edward Krol Hoseman E.6 12/27/1949
James Ford Captain E.26 12/10/1949
Frank Vogenberg Hoseman E.45 6/26/1949
Ray Wilkinson Battalion Chief Bn. 4 4/26/1949
Howard Stewart Battalion Chief Bn. 11 2/16/1948
Jacob Rothfuss Hoseman E.38 1/9/1947
Vincent Saraullo Hoseman E.46 10/9/1946
George Parson Ladderman Truck 8 6/10/1946
William Shane Ladderman Truck 12 12/11/1945
Howard Wilson Lieutenant E.1 3/24/1945
James Ennis Ladderman Truck 14 8/19/1944
Francis Woodruff Hoseman E.30 4/1/1944
David Struble Lieutenant Truck 10 5/8/1943
William O’Brien Hoseman E.47 4/13/1942
Frank Martin Hoseman E.12 3/7/1942
Frank Wolf Hoseman E.33 3/2/1942
Francis Doman Hoseman E.59 1/26/1942
John Vernon Hoseman E.62 1/3/1942
Joseph Silbert Captain E.3 3/31/1941
Thomas Hassell Hoseman Fireboat 2 12/21/1940
James Murtha Hoseman E.30 12/2/1940
Charles Monaghan Hoseman E.3 1/1/1940
Frank Schultz Hoseman E.9 9/17/1939
James Lawson Hoseman E.19 9/7/1939
John Linaka Hoseman Rescue 1 10/30/1938
William Friedenberger Hoseman Rescue 1 10/30/1938
Oscar Slinkhard Hoseman E.13 11/22/1937
George Murray Hoseman E.20 10/19/1937
John Gormley Ladderman Truck 5 1/24/1937
Fredrick Gordon Ladderman Truck 11 8/23/1934
George Cavanaugh Ladderman Truck 24 11/21/1933
Peter Murray Hoseman E.54 11/16/1933
George France Hoseman E.62 6/3/1933
Edward LaHart Hoseman E.43 5/30/1933
Charles Arnold Hoseman E.44 2/19/1933
Joseph Kasper Hoseman E.55 1/29/1933
Charles Douglas Battalion Chief Bn. 04 1/28/1933
Daniel McGee Hoseman E.49 3/11/1930
Paul Rein Hoseman E.10 1/12/1930
William Gallop Hoseman E.41 12/9/1929
Henry Piper Battalion Chief Bn. 09 12/18/1928
Silvio Manganaro Hoseman E.49 11/26/1928
George McConoghy Battalion Chief Bn. 01 7/23/1928
Thomas Duane Lieutenant E. 5 7/16/1927
John Berdel Lineman High Pressure 1/25/1927
John Sykes Hoseman E.50 9/18/1926
Joseph Jones Captain E.50 9/18/1926
Charles Jones Hoseman E.34 6/25/1926
Robert Murdock Hoseman E.34 2/6/1926
Charles Metzger Hoseman E.25 7/18/1925
John Minnick Ladderman Truck 5 6/5/1925
Walter Connison Ladderman Truck 12 1/3/1925
George Schultz Hoseman E.55 11/14/1924
Edward Paxson Ladderman Truck 2 10/4/1922
Patrick Murray Hoseman E.21 10/4/1922
Thomas Gilloway Ladderman Truck 2 10/4/1922
Albert Fischer Hoseman E.21 10/4/1922
George Atkinson Captain E.36 10/14/1921
Ambrose Sherman Hoseman E.53 12/12/1920
Rishall Ward Driver Fire HQ 10/30/1920
Harry Wilfrin Hoseman E.43 7/21/1920
Edward Schwartzkopf Captain E.26 7/21/1920
Milford Dorff Sr. Hoseman Water Tower 2 6/8/1920
George Wiest Jr. Ladderman Truck 2 10/18/1919
Charles Zorr Hoseman Pipeline 3 7/12/1919
Albert Stevenson Captain Fireboat 1 7/12/1919
Harry Legrand Ladderman Truck 2 7/12/1919
Thomas Kelly Lieutenant E.21 7/12/1919
Thomas Innes Hoseman E.13 7/12/1919
John Green Hoseman E.21 7/12/1919
Robert Morehead Lieutenant E.52 2/24/1919
John Anderson Hoseman E.54 8/8/1918
Charles Merges Lieutenant E.45 3/11/1918
John Doyle Ladderman Truck 9 3/7/1918
Harry Wirth Lieutenant E.41 1/24/1918
James Stewart Captain Truck 6 1/24/1918
Samuel Roller Hoseman Chemical 1 1/24/1918
James Pollick Hoseman Chemical 1 1/24/1918
Frank Fredericks Ladderman Truck 12 10/13/1916
Thomas Fitzgerald Hoseman E.3 6/6/1916
William James Battalion Chief Bn. 6 6/22/1915
John Hillman Ladderman Truck 7 6/22/1915
John McGowan Hoseman E.49 6/14/1915
George St. Ledger Lieutenant E.25 8/31/1914
Michael Tobin Captain E.24 12/8/1913
Joseph Fahey Hoseman E.32 8/18/1913
Charles Moritz Hoseman E.23 4/17/1913
Frank King Hoseman E.23 4/17/1913
Walter Costello Hoseman E.23 4/17/1913
George Wentz Hoseman E.6 12/25/1912
James Moore Ladderman Truck 1 11/19/1912
Walter Titus Hoseman E.19 2/28/1912
Charles McLister Hoseman E.52 3/11/1911
Gustave Wittig Foreman E.15 12/22/1910
Robert Stewart Hoseman E.2 12/22/1910
Thomas Pass Hoseman Chemical 2 12/22/1910
Samuel Park Ladderman Truck 1 12/22/1910
William McConnell Hoseman E.23 12/22/1910
George Matchinsky Ladderman Truck 1 12/22/1910
John Kalberer Asst. Foreman E.23 12/22/1910
Thomas Entwistle Asst. Foreman E.21 12/22/1910
Charles Edelman Hoseman E.6 12/22/1910
John Collins Ladderman Truck 4 12/22/1910
John Carroll Ladderman Truck 7 12/22/1910
William Bihlmire Ladderman Truck 9 12/22/1910
Harry Bertolet Hoseman Chemical 2 12/22/1910
Frank DeHaven Hoseman E.47 9/18/1910
Joseph Toner Hoseman E.18 12/16/1909
Eugene Smith Hoseman E.41 12/16/1909
Robert Keyser Asst. Foreman E.20 7/14/1909
Alfred Ellinger Foreman E.11 5/16/1909
Samuel Dunlap Asst. Engineer 12/30/1908
William “Dick” Berry Foreman Truck 4 2/26/1908
John Sullivan Hoseman E.11 12/19/1907
Charles Wilson Asst. Foreman E.11 3/8/1907
Stephen Presco Hoseman E.11 3/7/1907
John Cox Asst. Foreman Truck 4 2/20/1907
James Gray Ladderman Truck 9 2/27/1906
Aloysius Boyle Ladderman Truck 5 11/10/1905
James Kelly Ladderman Truck 5 3/30/1905
William Robinson Hoseman E.28 1/15/1905
Edwin Mason Hoseman E.4 12/21/1904
William Malloy Hoseman E.45 12/21/1904
Thomas Vaughan Hoseman E.28 3/13/1904
Albert Pfluger Hoseman Fireboat 1 2/11/1903
William Seveall Hoseman E.10 12/5/1902
Charles Hetzell Ladderman Truck 2 6/28/1902
John McCullen Hoseman E.49 8/20/1901
James Eells Foreman E.49 8/20/1901
Frank Davis Ladderman Truck 9 8/20/1901
George Lehman Hoseman E.22 1/27/1901
Frank Cocker Hoseman E.14 10/7/1900
Edward Knouff Ladderman Truck B 9/14/1900
James Sowney Asst. Foreman E.48 9/9/1900
John Cook Hoseman E.21 2/2/1900
James Shea Hoseman E.1 3/2/1899
George Steinle Hoseman E.32 2/17/1899
Hugh Duffy Hoseman E.32 2/17/1899
William Chance Hoseman E.32 2/17/1899
Walter Schimmel Hoseman E.22 12/26/1898
James Magee Hoseman E.45 6/24/1898
Charles Craven Hoseman E.2 1/12/1898
William Heller Engineer E.1 2/20/1897
Edward Dever Hoseman E.20 12/31/1896
William Stagart Asst. Engineer District 3 4/18/1896
Hugh McGranaghan Ladderman Truck “I” 4/18/1896
Michael Doyle Ladderman Truck “I” 8/11/1895
John Ryder Hoseman E.18 7/19/1895
Chris Klineberger Hoseman E.2 5/13/1895
William Sergeant Foreman E.32 4/19/1895
John Peck Foreman E.39 8/19/1894
George Geissel Hoseman E.21 8/2/1894
George Dickel Ladderman Truck “C” 8/2/1894
Joseph Hart Hoseman Fireboat 1 7/7/1894
James McFarland Hoseman E.4 3/1/1894
Joseph Taylor Hoseman E.14 5/18/1893
Francis McLowry Ladderman Truck “D” 5/13/1892
William Barnes Hoseman E.12 4/3/1892
John Murray Asst. Foreman Truck “F” 12/19/1891
James Forsythe Driver E.11 10/16/1891
John Snyder Foreman E.16 12/1/1890
John McCuen Hoseman E.4 11/24/1889
George Showers Hoseman E.4 2/10/1889
Felix Donnelly Hoseman E.8 4/2/1888
Robert Killen Hoseman Chemical 2 2/2/1888
George Harbauer Ladderman Truck “D” 7/4/1887
John Johnson Ladderman Truck “B” 12/27/1886
John Gibson Hoseman E.4 12/27/1886
Henry Williams Hoseman E.22 4/3/1884
James Clayton Foreman E.18 3/3/1884
Phillip  Barr Hoseman E.11 3/2/1884
Oliver Exley Ladderman Truck “E” 5/12/1881
George Dungan Ladderman Truck “B” 3/12/1880
William Woolston Hoseman E.23 2/4/1880
Francis Burke Ladderman Truck “B” 12/7/1879
Francis Raymond Hoseman E.7 11/24/1879
William Baskey Foreman E.2 2/18/1878
John Hill Ladderman Truck “C” 3/24/1877
Patrick King Driver E.22 3/21/1877
Hugh McClintock Asst. Engineer 6/21/1876
James Hanley Ladderman Truck “D” 11/3/1875
Francis Carlin Ladderman Truck “A” 7/21/1875
Charles O’Neill Hoseman E.4 1/29/1874
George Devitt Hoseman E.3 1/29/1874
Frank Mooney Hoseman E.4 3/26/1873
George Wolf Ladderman Truck “A” 12/8/1872
David Humphreys Asst. Engineer 11/30/1872

Before the Organization of the Philadelphia Fire Department

Name Company Endof Watch
John Slavin Reliance Fire Company 11/8/1870
Frank Frtiz Philadelphia Hose Company 7/29/1870
Matthias Furey Philadelphia Hose Company 7/27/1870
John Smith Philadelphia Hose Company 7/26/1870
James Mustland Philadelphia Hose Company 7/26/1870
Frank Devlin Philadelphia Hose Company 7/26/1870
Carl Rhoades Hope Fire Company 6/25/1870
Edward Henk Spring Garden Company 43 3/12/1868
A.M. Young Friendship Engine Company 6/19/1867
Edwin Osborne Schuylkill Hose Company 6/19/1867
John Lutz Hibernia Engine Company 6/19/1867
Amos Jones Lafayette Hose Company 6/19/1867
William Ennis Franklin Engine Company 6/19/1867
John Emmett Franklin Engine Company 6/19/1867
John East Franklin Engine Company 6/19/1867
George Carles Columbia Hose Company 6/19/1867
Caleb Brett Washington Engine Company 6/19/1867
Henry Walters Shiffler Hose Company 9/16/1866
Edward O’Neill Columbia Hose Company 2/26/1866
Samuel Fleetwood Moyamensing Hose Company 2/8/1865
John Capie Shiffler Hose Company 4/20/1859
Charles Bray Shiffler Hose Company 7/2/1858
David Matthews America Hose Company 6/9/1857
John Groff Perserverance Hose Company 5/1/1856
Peter Johnson Goodwill Hose Company 8/22/1854
Alfred Wisener Washington Engine Company 7/5/1854
John Kane Moyamensing Hose Company 10/1/1850
Alfred Carter Phoenix Hose Company 7/15/1850
Thomas Stiles Vigilant Engine Company 7/9/1850
Richard Owens Assistance Engine Company 7/9/1850
David Mulford N. Liberty Hose Company 7/9/1850
Mortimer Morris U.S. Engine Company 7/9/1850
George McGinnis Hibernia Engine Company 7/9/1850
H. Lichtenhahm Assistance Engine Company 7/9/1850
F. Hoffman Spring Garden Hose Company 7/9/1850
Isaac Brown Weccacoe Hose Company 7/9/1850
Thomas Westerwood Goodwill Engine Company 10/24/1849
John Hollick Goodwill Engine Company 10/09/1849
Charles Himmelwright Goodwill Engine Company 10/09/1849
Alexander Gillies Franklin Hose Company 6/17/1849
Thomas Marshall Goodwill Engine Company 1/1/1849
Roger Kelly 2/3/1848
Unknown 9/19/1847
Charles Hines Perserverance Hose Company 8/21/1846
Andrew Butler Perserverance Hose Company 8/21/1846
Jacob Kunz Globe Engine Company 9/17/1845
John Taggart Hibernia Engine Company 5/7/1844
Joseph Rice Hibernia Engine Company 5/7/1844
Wesley Rhinedollar U.S. Hose Company 5/6/1844
George Eisenberg Phoenix Hose Company 6/24/1841
Marcus Rink Diligent Engine Company 1/23/1841
Oscar Douglas Diligent Engine Company 1/23/1841
James Wood N. Liberty Hose Company 2/27/1840
William Moreland Goodwill Engine Company 10/4/1839
Thomas Barber Goodwill Engine Company 10/4/1839
F. Hicks Humane Engine Company 5/1/1836
John O’Connor Southwark Hose Company 1/13/1818
Joseph Masters Philadelphia Hose Company 5/30/1806
Thomas Riley 8/25/1803
Richard Nylor 8/25/1803
John Clark 8/25/1803
Unknown 5/9/1791
Unknown 5/9/1791
Unknown 5/9/1791
Unknown 5/9/1791
Unknown 5/9/1791
Unknown 5/9/1791
Unknown 5/9/1791
Unknown 5/9/1791
Unknown 5/9/1791
Unknown 5/9/1791
Unknown 5/9/1791
Unknown 5/9/1791