pfd badge High Rise
high rise

High Rise FAQ

Q. Does my building qualify as a High-Rise?

A. In terms of fire safety, a high-rise building could be defined as a building taller than 75 feet.

Q. Where do I send the evacuation plan to for approval?

A. They must be submitted to the Philadelphia Fire Departments High-Rise Team via mail or email.

Q. What should the content of my fire evacuation include?

A. Fire safety and evacuation plan content should be in accordance with section 404.3.1 and 404.3.2 of the 2010 Philadelphia Fire Code.

Q. Do I need my high-rise Shelter-in-place plans approved?

A. You do not need your high-rise shelter-in-place plans approved by the fire department but you are required to prepare and maintain a shelter-in-place plan for your occupancy.

Q. What do I do with the fire safety and evacuation plans once they are approved by the fire department?

A. Original approvals should be kept in a accessible place and furnished to the fire code official for review upon request.

Q. Does my building qualify as a High-Rise?

A. In terms of fire safety, a high-rise building could be defined as a building taller than 75 feet.